The National Quiz Privacy Policy
This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.
Topics:

• What data do we collect?
• How do we collect your data?
• How will we use your data?
• How do we store your data?
• Marketing
• What are your data protection rights?
• What are cookies?
• How do we use cookies?
• What types of cookies do we use?
• How to manage your cookies
• Privacy policies of other websites
• Changes to our privacy policy
• How to contact us
• How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?
The National Quiz collects the following data:

• Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number and location)

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide The National Quiz with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

• Register online.
• Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?
The National Quiz collects your data so that we can:

• Provide the service and manage your account.
• Contact you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like via the methods you've chosen to receive them on.
• Contact you about event updates, locations and changes to schedule under legitimate interest.

If you agree, The National Quiz will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

How do we store your data?
The National Quiz securely stores your data in the UK on servers managed by heartinternet.co.uk.
The National Quiz will keep your data for as long as you are actively participating in our service and for up-to 1 year after. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing
The National Quiz would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

• Stonegate Pub Company Ltd (company no.FC029895), 500 Capability Green Luton, LU1 3LS.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop The National Quiz from contacting you for marketing purposes.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please update your details in the personal details section of your online account.

What are your data protection rights?
The National Quiz would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The National Quiz correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that The National Quiz complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The National Quiz erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The National Quiz restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The National Quiz’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The National Quiz transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: privacy@thenationalquiz.co.uk

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
The National Quiz uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

• Keeping you signed in
• Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

• Functionality – The National Quiz uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
• Advertising – The National Quiz uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. The National Quiz sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The The National Quiz website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
The National Quiz keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about The National Quiz’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: privacy@thenationalquiz.co.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The National Quiz has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.